Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Privacy Policy

PRODUCED WATER SOCIETY PRIVACY POLICY

Unless we link to a different policy or state otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies when you visit or use the services on the Produced Water Society’s website: www.producedwatersociety.com

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

By using the services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You shouldn’t use the services if you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or any other agreement that governs your use of the services.

This privacy Policy was last updated on 17 July 2019. Please check this page regularly for updates. When do we collect information? We may collect information about you when you:

  • visit our website
  • sign up for PWS membership
  • register to attend PWS conferences or events
  • engage with us on social media
  • contact us (via web form, email, phone call, conversation) about products or services
  • subscribe to receive our blog updates
  • subscribe to receive our newsletter(s)
  • contact us requesting assistance with a product or service we provide
  • respond to a survey or marketing communication

What personal information do we collect?

  • Contact information: Full name, Email Addresses, Phone numbers, Associated Company, Company Address (In the case of individuals signing up for membership we will collect personal addresses.)
  • Job Role
  • Contact history including emails
  • Purchase History (orders & invoices)
  • Support requests
  • Marketing preferences (including opt-outs, unsubscribes, revoked consent)
  • Activity on our website (such as pages visited, session length)
  • IP addresses used to access our website

How do we use your information

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways: Provision of products and Services

We will use information (including personal information) provided by you to process your transactions and provide products and services requested by you including: newsletters; blog posts, membership access to the site; access to papers; conferences and events; and to provide support for those products and services.

When you sign up for membership to PWS we will use your email address to send you email updates about your membership and to respond to any queries you may have or provide you with support.

When you register to attend a conference or event, we will use your email address to send you updates on speakers, agenda and other relevant information about the event.

When you sign up for a newsletter or blog post we will use your email address to send you the newsletter or blog posts you signed up for.

We may also use your telephone number to respond to any queries or provide support with products you have purchased, including informing you when your subscription is due for renewal or has expired. Competitions, promotions, surveys and marketing

We will occasionally use your information to administer a contest, promotion or survey or to send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services. Product use details

Product use details, including performance data and activity on the PWS website is used to improve our products and website experience. If we publish any statistical data, any personal information will be removed. IP Address

Your IP address is a code which is assigned to your computer every time you connect to the Internet. We use aggregated IP address information to compile reports on the demographics of the usage of our websites for purposes of system administration, as information to potential advertisers and subscribers, and to track potential abuse of our terms and conditions of use.

We do not use IP address information in a form that is personally identifiable except where that IP address has been responsible for violation of our terms and conditions of use. Cookies

Cookies are short strings of code sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Most commercial websites use cookies. We use the information gathered from cookies:

  • to keep track of login credentials of subscribers to any of our online products. If you choose to reject cookies you will still be able to use the PWS website, but you will have to enter your login ID and password on every page from the area that you view.
  • for purposes of marketing and as information to potential advertisers and subscribers. We only use aggregated information from cookies for this purpose and do not use this information in any way that is personally identifying.
  • For analytics purposes to help understand the traffic to our website and improve the performance of our websites and the services we provide to you.
  • To store information about the number of computers you use to log into our website, how often and the time and extent of your use of our websites for the purposes of system administration and to track potential abuse of our terms and conditions.

Advertisers may use tracking cookies when you click on their adverts to gather aggregated information about the effectiveness of their advertising, or to implement retargeting campaigns which will show their products and services to you in other platforms. We have no access to or control over these cookies and do not take any responsibility for the way in which they are implemented.

Most browsers have ‘preference’ settings which alert you when cookies are being sent and allow you to reject them before they are sent or delete them after they have been sent, however if you accept cookies, you will find the site much easier to use. If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.However, you can still place orders. How we store and keep your information secure

All data provided by you for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy is stored securely in our internal database. Access is password protected and limited to staff who need access to perform their job.

In addition, data which is required to give access to our online subscription products is stored in our online secure database which is hosted on Amazon Web Servers. Access is password protected and limited to staff who need access to perform their job.

All our websites use SSL (secure socket layer) encryption for all financial transactions and all other data we collect about users for access purposes is similarly protected.

We do not store any sensitive or financial information on any of our databases.

If you provide credit card details to subscribe to or purchase any of our products online those details are only accessible to our credit card merchant partners, Authorize.net and we have no access to them. We cannot accept any responsibility for information transferred to Authorize.net Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice.

This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Third-party websites & contextual links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. We have implemented the following:

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page
  • By logging in to their account

Users are able to change their personal information: How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Our websites contain advertisements and promotional links to websites operated by third parties. While we would never knowingly link to a site which we believed to be trading in bad faith, GWI is not responsible for the content of these websites and we take no responsibility for the content, privacy practices, goods or services offered by these sites.

Articles on our websites sometimes contain links to third party websites. These links, provided by contributors to GWI, are provided on a contextual basis and are relevant to the content in which they appear. Global Water Intelligence is not responsible for the content, business practices or privacy practices of such websites. Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days
  • Within 1 business day

We will notify the users via in-site notification

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.producedwatersociety.com
2121 E 6th St, #202
Austin, TX 78702
United States
cbowling@producedwatersociety.com
512 716 8536